Saturday, 8 December 2007

Yay! Pizza!

OMG this was good!!

This is from Alissa Cohen's 'Living on Live Foods' book and it is simply wonderful!!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

That photo is straight off my kitchen counter...side note: the crappy counter that will be replaced next weekend...ohyeahbaby...anyway... I had to slap Steve's hand away so I could take a this picture before it was all gone! :)

EL-YUMMO!! (and good fer ya...the ol' nutritious AND delicious...)

Took some planning...gotta soak your nuts... WHY is this funny forever?? I'm 44, for gawdsake... anyway...unless I want the thing ready for a midnight snack...I have to time it properly in the dehydrator, takes like, 100 hours or something (kidding. sorta.) It's a 'treat' food that's for sure. Although... with a routine and some pre-made (by me, I just mean ahead of time) frozen crusts, it would be nuthin' to whip up.

Blend the crust, the cheese, and the marinara sauce separately in the food processor.

The crust is:

2 c ground flaxseeds
1/2 onion
2 celery stalks
1 carrot
1 large tomato
1 large cloves garlic
1 t salt
1/2 c water

smooth crust onto teflex sheets (it made 2 medium round pizzas) and dehydrate at 105 degrees for 2 hours, then flip off the sheet and onto mesh...then dehydrate another 2 hours. When it's time to put the toppings on, flip it over to its original side, add toppings, then go shopping or something because it's in there for the next 8 or 10 hours. I took mine out after 8 and it was great, but for a firmer crust, go for 10.

the 'creamy cheddar cheese' is:

1/2 c pine nuts
1/2 c mac nuts
1/2 c sunflower seeds
1 1/2 c red bell pepper
1/2 peeled lemon
2 cloves garlic
1 tbs braggs liquid aminos (which I replaced with a squirt of braggs all purpose, but you can also use rock salt to taste)

the 'marinara sauce is:

2 1/2 c tomatoes
10-12 sundried tomatoes, soaked an hour or so
3 dates, pitted and soaked an hour or so
1\4 c olive oil
4 cloves garlic
2 tbs parsely (opt)
1/8 t cayenne
1 t rock salt/sea salt

As for the toppings, anything you love on pizza. I used mushrooms, red onion, green pepper, tomato, avocado, and pineapple.

It's one of those things you make when you really feel like 'cooking'. I found my groove and just had a great time :)

Anyway, the prep involves soaking your pine nuts, macs, and sunflower seeds the 'overnight' before, and your dates and sundrieds an hour before throwing them into the recipe. So approach this recipe with soggy nuts (baaaahahaha) and plan an hour of soaking, then 8 -10 hours of 'hamper time'... this is what I call stuff in the different than clothes in the hamper...just toss 'em in and go about your day.

Then plan a good 1/2 hour of "OMG!!!" Cause it's THAT good :)

I'm sure you think I'm crazy, cause it really reads like a ton of work, but it's mostly timing! Sure was worth it, it was divine!!!


Zucchini Breath said...

My favorite exit line:

"Now, if you will excuse me, I have to go and soak my nuts."

Never fails to get a giggle from the 8 yr old..

Rawkin' said...

Hahaha my kinda girl!! (I'm assuming you're female...) ;)

I must be 8 years old on the inside because that is eternally funny to me.



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Rawkin' on Facebook!